Location: Ardwick Sports Hall, M12 4DY
0161 273 7913

Privacy Policy

Roller Skating Centre in Manchester

Privacy Notice 

Manchester Roller Sports Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, Manchester Roller Sports Limited is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way. 

 

What personal data we hold on you 

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club, [subscribe to our newsletters, or participate in discussion boards or feedback questionnaires. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, name of the Roller Sports affiliated Clubs with which you are registered and gender. We may also ask for relevant health information, or known injuries. 

 

Why we need your personal data 

The reason we need your Personal and relevant health information data is to be able to administer your membership, or to meet necessary game compliance at events for the onsite Medics. And to provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal data is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.  

 

Reasons we need to process your data include 

 

For training and competition entry  

  • sharing  personal data with club coaches or officials to administer training sessions; 
  • sharing personal data with club team managers to enter events; 
  • sharing personal data with facility providers to manage access to the track or check delivery standards; and 
  • sharing personal data with leagues, and other competition providers for entry in events. 

 

For funding and reporting purposes  

  • sharing anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority; 
  • analysing anonymised data to monitor club trends; and 
  • sending an annual club survey to improve your experience as a club member 

 

For membership and club management  

  • processing of membership forms and payments; 
  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events; 
  • club newsletter promoting club activity; and 
  • publishing of game and competition results 

 

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)  

  • sending information about promotions and offers from sponsors; 
  • sending information about selling club kit, merchandise or fundraising. 

 

Any special category health data we hold on you is only processed for the purpose(s) of [(e.g. fitness/ health checks or passing health data to coaches to allow the safe running of training sessions and participation in bouts/tournaments. We process this data on the lawful basis of consent. Therefore, we will also need your explicit consent to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it. 

 

We may collect personal data from non-members [(e.g. such as any non-member participant who fills in a health disclaimer or form at an open or closed scrim, British Champs Game, organised Tournament or non WFTDA UKRDA affiliated friendly. This information will be stored for 28 days after an event and then destroyed securely. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.  

 

The club has the following social media pages Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter, Instagram. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages. 

 

Who we share your personal data with 

When you become a member of the Club and have passed and met all the WFTDA safe skater standards you become eligible to play in bouts, we will provide your personal information to game organisations such as but not limited to British Championships, this is in the form of Rosters with your Real Name and your Roller Derby Name and Number.  

 

The Club may have the opportunity to play teams outside of the UK, for this purpose the Club’s data processing requires your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK for the purpose of providing the hosting teams or organisations with necessary skater information. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data. 

 

How long we hold your personal data 

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Skater / Non Skating Official (NSO), Skating Official (Referee) data is updated every year on annual membership update forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after one year of inactivity on that member’s account, in line with Manchester Roller Sports retention policy. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.  

 

Your rights regarding your personal data 

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.  

 

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership or participation into any games/bouts/tournaments we are hosting or representing. 

Manchester Roller Sports Limited is a charitable community benefit society. Registered No. 8121. Registered Office: Ardwick Sports Hall, 225 Stockport Road, Ardwick, Manchester M12 4DY.